Sunday, February 8, 2015

Skeleton Closets

Hello Friends!

First of all, thank you for all your kind words of sympathies on my friends demise.
There is still sadness in my heart but of course, life has to go on.
And so today, I share with you these:

Nope, this is not about a closet full of skeletons...


I'm sure if it was, you'd stop reading right now and never return to this blog! LOL!

It's about those closets that we all wish WE DIDN'T HAVE.

I take that back, I still want the closet, it's just how it looks in it's current state that I DON'T WANT TO HAVE.

First up, Sophia's Closet/Linen Closet

Only one side of the closet

 You see our Master Bedroom linen is stashed up in my little Sophia's closet on the other side (Sorry, forgot to take a picture since I just moved some of the stuff out already).

 And since we're so close to doing the nursery, I better get rid of our stuff fast and stash it somewhere!
The problem is these bulky comforters just take up so much space ( I promise never to buy these again, will just buy lovely duvets which are easy to store and keep from now on!).

Second Closet - Decor Stash Closet/room

Since you all know I'm an avid Redecorator, I have a lot of stuff that needs to be stashed in a room .
This is that room in it's current chaotic state....

I know, horrible isn't it?!

Mishmash of stuff!

Sad but true, this room exists in my house.
I need to re-organize this fast since I need to know what I really have and don't have and appreciate what I have more!

There's a HUGE lamp in there somewhere????

Also, I want to make "shopping in my home" a little more fun too!
This space just needs a good cleaning, purging and organizing I think and it will be ok (easier said than done, ha!)!

Anyhow, now you've seen my "skeletons in the closet" , I mean, "Skeleton closets" I hope you don't judge my messy little self. After all, I'm not proud of these spaces, but I thought I'd put it out there to motivate me more to FIX IT UP!

 I can see a solution forming in my mind and I know with a little elbow grease I can fix these messy spaces soon!!!!

I better get my apron and cleaning gears on, I will surely keep you posted!

How about you, do you have 'secret' "Skeleton Closets" in your home too?

Hope your havin' a Mess-Free day!


 Would love to hear your thoughts! Please share away...


  1. I can't wait to see this transformation! If it's anything like your basement transformation we are in for a treat!

  2. I had lots of skeletons in the closet- I worked on some organizing last summer and a bunch of them went for a ride to Goodwill! Good luck with your organizing- it's rewarding in the end but not much fun getting there!

  3. Good luck with all the organizing. I know it'll turn out beautifully! Our master closet is the "catch all" for everything. This is also the reason you will never see it on my blog. Lol!

  4. Those gosh darn skeletons are surely a nationwide epidemic! Purging and organizing is on my radar this year, too. I am never sure how storage spaces get so messy. At least you know you're not alone! Jane

  5. I have a few scary closets too, Vel!!

  6. Oh, Vel, now I'm gonna have to show you mine :) After you are done with yours, please come help me! I can't cook so I'll take you out to dinner afterwards. Then we can come back and tackle more closets here!!! haha, L

  7. I have the same kind of messy closets and even the bad weather can't get me motivated to organise them! Good luck with yours!

  8. We only have 4 closets in my home: 1 bath, 1 master, 2 bedroom. 3/4's of them are a TOTAL DISASTER! We have the Elfa system in our master which was a life saver. The other closets are haunting me... I need to take measurements and get to Container Store and start a plan. And purge! I'm glad I'm not alone in the messy closet area!

  9. Well it's no longer a skeleton closet!:). Love darling Sophia's closet!

  10. Unfortunately, I have a few messy closets too. I wish I had the motivation to organize mine! Can't wait to see your newly organized closet!



Thank you for reading my blog! Hope you can stop by again sometime! Have a Wonderful Day!!